fbpx
2018 Democratic Candidates 2018-09-22T13:20:03+00:00

2018 Democratic Candidates

Every elected official’s career starts at the same place – in a campaign. This page lists all Democratic candidates in upcoming elections once they have filed to run for office.

Each candidate is listed according to a district number, except for countywide candidates. Depending on where you live in Buncombe, some of the candidates below may not appear on your ballot. To look up which districts you’re in, use Representative Finder from the Buncombe County Board of Elections.

Click candidate websites below their pictures or on any social media icon below a photo to learn more about the candidate.

Click here for information on Early Voting, absentee voting and voter registration.

US House of Representatives

David Wilson Brown

District 10

David Wilson Brown

Phillip Price

District 11

Phillip Price

North Carolina Senate

Norm Bossert

Senate District 48

Norm Bossert

Senator Terry Van Duyn

Senate District 49 (Incumbent)

Senator Terry Van Duyn

North Carolina House

Susan Fisher

District 114 (Incumbent)

Representative Susan Fisher

John Ager

District 115 (Incumbent)

John Ager

Brian Turner

District 116 (Incumbent)

North Carolina Supreme Court

Anita Earls

Anita Earls

North Carolina Court of Appeals

John Arrowood

Seat 1 (Incumbent)

Judge John Arrowood

keepjudgearrowood.org

Toby Hampson

Seat 2

Toby Hampson

Allegra Collins

Seat 3

County Sheriff

County Commission

Al Whitesides

District 1 (Incumbent)

Al Whitesides

Amanda Edwards

District 2

Amanda Edwards

Donna Ensley

District 3

Donna Ensley

District Attorney

Todd Williams

Incumbent

Todd Williams

Clerk of Superior Court

Steven Cogburn

Steve Cogburn

NC Superior Court District 28

Marvin Pope

Seat 1 (Incumbent)

Max Queen

Alan Thornburg

Seat 2 (Incumbent)

NC District Court District 28

Ward Scott

Seat 1 (Incumbent)

Max Queen

Julie Kepple

Seat 2 (Incumbent)

Patricia Young

Seat 3 (Incumbent)

Susan Dotson-Smith

Seat 4 (Incumbent)

Max Queen

Edwin Clontz

Seat 5 (Incumbent)

Soil and Water Commissioner (vote for 2)

William Hamilton

Aaron Sarver

Board of Education

Max Queen

Enka District (Incumbent)

Max Queen

Pat Bryant

Erwin District (Unaffiliated Incumbent)

Cindy McMahon

Reynolds District (Incumbent)